2016-17 Prairie Conference Wrestling

Prairie Conference schools that offer wrestling will be competing in the Park Region Conference

OverallConference
TeamWLWL
Ottertail Central Bulldogs129 40
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale Raiders147 21
New York Mills Eagles137 21
United North Central Warriors68 13
Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines912 04
OverallConference
TeamWLWL
West Central Area Knights241 30
LPGE/Browerville Wolves1013 21
Royalton/Upsala Royals1214 12
Osakis Silverstreaks916 03



Season Schedule

2016-12-01

Royalton/Upsala52Holdingford27

2016-12-02

Sauk Centre Tournament
Staples-Motley36New York Mills33
New York Mills55United Clay-Becker18
Fosston/Bagley@New York Mills

2016-12-03

Wadena Tournament
Maple Grove Tournament
New York Mills47May-Port-C-G (ND)15
New York Mills43Central Cass (ND)36
Fosston Tournament
New York Mills40Pembina County North (ND)35
New York Mills66Grand Forks Central JV9
New York Mills45Hillsboro27

2016-12-06

Pierz52Royalton/Upsala16
PPD: Pelican Rapids@West Central Area
PPD: Ottertail CentralvsPelican Rapids

2016-12-08

Quad County48LPGE/Browerville30
Paynesville45LPGE/Browerville25
Osakis42Ortonville30
New London-Spicer39Osakis37
Quad County44Royalton/Upsala26
Paynesville45Royalton/Upsala33
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena49United North Central23
Park Rapids39United North Central33

2016-12-09

Osakis46Holdingford33
Sauk Centre/Melrose43Osakis27

2016-12-10

West Central Area Tournament
Barnesville Tournament
Crookston Tournament

2016-12-13

Barnesville39New York Mills37

2016-12-15

Royalton/Upsala54Eden Valley-Watkins21

2016-12-16

Brainerd/Pillager47Royalton/Upsala19
Foley48Royalton/Upsala20
New York Mills39Pelican Rapids27

2016-12-17

Cass Lake Tournament

2016-12-20

Royalton/Upsala40Northfield36
Royalton/Upsala51Princeton27
Grand Rapids49Royalton/Upsala25
West Central Area52Border West21
Ottertail Central33Barnesville24

2016-12-22

Osakis51Ortonville24
Osakis50Minnewaska30
Royalton/Upsala55Kimball18
Royalton/Upsala65Ogilvie18
West Central Area54Minnewaska21
West Central Area63Ortonville15

2016-12-30

West Central Area42Staples-Motley26

2017-01-03

LPGE/Browerville45Albany33

2017-01-05

Pequot Lakes46Osakis18
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale39Pequot Lakes37
Ottertail Central39Sauk Centre/Melrose25
Ottertail Central45MAHACA30
Wadena-Deer Creek57Pelican Rapids24
Wadena-Deer Creek40Fergus Falls33

2017-01-06

BBE Tournament
Wadena-Deer Creek35Crookston34
Wadena-Deer Creek57Mahnomen/Waubun12
Moorhead45Wadena-Deer Creek22
Wadena-Deer Creek53Red Lake County Central24

2017-01-07

Ogilvie Tournament
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale30Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway25
Casselton Tournament
Perham Tournament
Princeton37Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale28
Coon Rapids45Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale23
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale36Mound Westonka25

2017-01-12

Osakis49Border West24
Royalton/Upsala49Border West22
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale39Barnesville28
West Central Area48Barnesville32

2017-01-13

Osakis56Kimball18
Delano46Royalton/Upsala22
Becker42Royalton/Upsala27
Dassel-Cokato37Royalton/Upsala35
United North Central45United Clay-Becker33
United North Central51Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton18
West Central Area35Dawson-Boyd25
Bemidji38Ottertail Central24
Albany44Osakis24
KMS47Osakis21
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena45Ottertail Central24
Kenyon-Wanamingo56Ottertail Central14

2017-01-14

Minnewaska Tournament
Detroit Lakes34Ottertail Central33
Ottertail Central39Deer River38
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River42Ottertail Central29

2017-01-17

Detroit Lakes49LPGE/Browerville19
LPGE/Browerville74Fergus Falls3
West Central Area63MAHACA12
Detroit Lakes45Ottertail Central21
Ottertail Central57Fergus Falls12
Staples-Motley54Wadena-Deer Creek16

2017-01-19

LPGE/Browerville34Sauk Centre/Melrose23
Royalton/Upsala50Mille Lacs27
West Central Area69Breckenridge6
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale36Staples-Motley35
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale44Pelican Rapids22
United North Central60Walker-Hackensack-Akeley21
Wadena-Deer Creek49Breckenridge15

2017-01-20

West Central Area58Quad County17
Lake Park-Audubon Tournament
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale54Red Lake County Central24
Park Rapids44Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale33
Pipestone41LPGE/Browerville33
Barnesville39LPGE/Browerville29
West Central Area33Pipestone29

2017-01-21

REA Tournament
Staples-Motley49Wadena-Deer Creek16
Wadena-Deer Creek40Aitkin37
Frazee46Royalton/Upsala15
Royalton/Upsala60Crosby-Ironton19

2017-01-24

Pierz50LPGE/Browerville14
BBE51Osakis19
Osakis58Eden Valley-Watkins16

2017-01-26

Benson42Osakis33
Pierz52Osakis19
Wadena-Deer Creek42Border West30

2017-01-27

West Central Area55Minneota0
Minneota47LPGE/Browerville21

2017-01-31

Frazee42West Central Area19
New York Mills42Walker-Hackensack-Akeley33
Park Rapids47Wadena-Deer Creek27
Wadena-Deer Creek51Crosby-Ironton21
LPGE/Browerville67Irondale9

2017-02-02

Park Rapids49New York Mills18

2017-02-03

Paynesville39Osakis32

2017-02-04

Conference Tournament

2017-02-07

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale51Breckenridge27
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale46Border West30
Perham72New York Mills0
New York Mills39Fergus Falls33
Pequot Lakes52United North Central26
Barnesville46Wadena-Deer Creek18

2017-02-09

LPGE/Browerville52Eden Valley-Watkins32
LPGE/Browerville78Howard Lake-Waverly3
LPGE/Browerville57Holdingford22
United North Central38Staples-Motley33

2017-02-10

Albany Tournament

2017-02-11

Morris Tournament

2017-02-14

West Central Area78Pelican Rapids6
Osakis56Ortonville24
KMS47Osakis21

2017-02-17

West Central Area43Staples-Motley28

2017-02-18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton49United North Central21
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale52United Clay Becker24
Ottertail Central59Fergus Falls21
Thief River Falls45Ottertail Central21

2017-03-02

PipestonevsWest Central Area